Theme Layout

Boxed or Wide or Framed

Theme Translation

Display Featured Slider

Featured Slider Styles

Display Trending Posts

Display Instagram Footer

Dark or Light Style

Cape Verde: Want to live in a Paradise?


Our recent stop on our journey across Africa landed us in the Cape Verde Islands. The country is located off the coast of Senegal and consist of 10 islands, 9 which are inhabited. During our travels, our goal to access whether we could live in particular country requires us to look into immigration. We were able to obtain the following information regarding immigrating to the Cape Verde islands and/or acquiring a visa for a visit. 





Visas


Visiting Cape Verde requires an American citizen to purchase a tourist visa.


  • The single entry visa is approximately 25 euros (approximately $28 USD) obtained upon arrival at one of the international airports of Cape Verde;
  • American citizens can get a visa for $60 USD if obtained through the Cape Verde Embassy in the USA;
  • The visa is valid for 90 days (only 30 days if you get visa upon arrival in Santiago);
  • An multi-entry visa for 6 months can be obtained (price different from single entry);
  • Your passport must be valid for at least another 6 months after the travel date;
  • You must enter the country within 180 days after the visa has been issued. 
  • Application forms can be submitted via the Internet, fax or mail and are available on the website of the Embassy of Cape Verde if you try to acquire it in advance.


Sao Vicente, Cape Verde


The Procedure for Obtaining a Residence Permit

The residence permit, which exceeds the period of a visa, requires the following documents:



  • A completed application from National Police commandant;
  • Criminal record certification from Cape Verde Citizen’s House or National;
  • Notary (350 or 550 CVE respectively or approximately $3.50 or $5.50 USD) and
  • Criminal record certification from the applicant’s country of origin which must be translated to Portuguese and authenticated by the consulate office;
  • Police Records Certificate (From Island you reside on); 
  • Medical Certificate from a health branch in Cape Verde (1000 CVE or approximately $10 USD);
  • International Vaccination Certificate;
  • Three recent passport color photos;
  • Photocopy of valid passport ID page, visas, and entry stamps in Cape Verde;
  • Certificate of Residency (170 CVE or approximately $1.70 USD);
  • Payment for acquisition of CVE 130 printed on the Department of Foreign Affairs;
  • 5 printed guide model B (Form obtained at Finance for tax paying purposes); Proof of income (statement of work or employment contract, or for Retired persons proof of $1,300 USD per month);
  • Commercial certificate of ownership in a company;
  • Bank statements from a Cape Verde bank;
  • Property registration deed (If applicable);
  • Rental agreement if you don’t own property;
  • Certificate from the city hall stating that the applicant has been living in the respective municipality for at least 6 months. 


The Procedure for Obtaining Nationality by Naturalization

An American citizen can obtain permanent residence and be recognized as a citizen of Cape Verde by providing the required list of documents:


  • Must reside in Cape Verde for at least five (5) years preceding the request for nationalization;
  • Written request to the Registrar of Central Registry with complete ID of applicant and the reasons for making such request;
  • Certified copy of a residency card;
  • Proof of income documents (Employment contract; Commercial certificate of ownership in a company, retirement income);
  • Photocopy of valid passport ID page, visas, and entry/exits stamps in Cape Verde;
  • Male applicants must submit proof of military service or military discharging from the country of origin (confirmed by the Embassy or Consulate);
  • Criminal record certification from Cape Verde Citizen’s House or National Notary (350 or 550 CVE respectively or approximately $3.50 or $5.50 USD);
  • Criminal record certification from the applicant’s country of origin which must be translated to Portuguese and authenticated by the consulate office;
  • Birth Certificate issued in the country of origin and recognized by the Embassy or Consulate in Cape Verde; 
  • Certificate from the Department of Foreigners and Borders for the purpose of nationality;
  • Attach written proof that the applicant is not in the service of another state (Documentation by the Consular service of the country of origin.);
  • Bank statements from a Cape Verde bank of the month preceding the application
According to the official at the national police commandant, the application process takes no longer than 30 days, unless paperwork is not turned in accordingly. However, as with anything, please check with the local officials on one of the Cape Verde islands prior to submitting your paperwork because rules, prices, and procedures may change between the time of this blog post and your intent to file an application for residency. 

You Might Also Like

No comments

Post a Comment

Follow @therepatdiaries